Former prosecutor Dale Lohman,
[…] Penal Code Section 13300 (j) states:
Notwithstanding any other law, a public prosecutor may, in response to a written request made pursuant to Section 6253 of the Government Code, provide (otherwise confidential) information from a local summary criminal history, if release of the information would enhance public safety, the interest of justice, or the public's understanding of the justice system and the person making the request declares that the request is made for a scholarly or journalistic purpose.
Even more pertinently, Penal Code Section 939.1 states:
The grand jury acting through its foreman and the attorney general or the district attorney may make a joint written request for public sessions of the grand jury. The request shall be filed with the superior court. If the court, or the judge thereof, finds that the subject matter of the investigation affects the general public welfare, involving the alleged corruption, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office or dereliction of duty of public officials or employees or of any person allegedly acting in conjunction or conspiracy with such officials or employees in such alleged acts, thecourt or judge may make an order directing the grand jury to conduct its investigation in a session or sessions open to the public.
If a superior court judge can order release of a personnel investigation
report concerning a school principal, or order public access to the
sessions of a grand juryinvestigation into allegations of corruption or
misconduct by any public official or employee, Judge Loftus should waive