Our overview comments appeared here last week. The following shows the actual language
[…] which it is maintained.
(2)
If in order to comply with (i)(1) the judicial branch entity would be
required to produce a copy of the record and the record is produced
only at otherwise regularly scheduled intervals, or if the judicial
branch entity agrees to perform data compilation or extraction to
produce a record in response to a request, the requester will bear the
cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct
a record and to produce a copy of the record.
The comparable California Public Records Act provision is Government Code Section 6253.9, which states:
(a) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, any agency that has information that constitutes an identifiable public record not exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter that is in an electronic format shall make that information available in an electronic format when requested by any person and, when applicable, shall comply with the following:
(1) The agency shall make the information available in any regularly scheduled intervals. proprietary software in which it is maintained.
(2) Each agency shall provide a copy of an electronic record in the format requested if the requested format is one that has been used by the agency to create copies for its own use or for provision to other agencies. The cost of duplication shall be limited to the direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an electronic format.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record when either of the following applies:
(1) In order to comply with the provisions of subdivision (a), the public agency would be required to produce a copy of an electronic record and the record is one that is produced only at otherwise regularly scheduled intervals.
(2) The request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the public agency to reconstruct a record in an electronic format if the agency no longer has the record available in an electronic format.
(d) If the request is for information in other than electronic format, and the information also is in electronic format, the agency may inform the requester that the information is available in electronic format.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit an agency to make information available only in an electronic format.